Committees

2019/20 ASIAN STUDIES SERVICE CONTRIBUTIONS

DEPARTMENT HEAD

  • Ross King

ASSOCIATE DEPARTMENT HEAD

  • Chris Rea

GRADUATE ADVISOR

  • Sharalyn Orbaugh

ASSOCIATE GRADUATE ADVISOR

  • Stefania Burk

DIRECTOR, CHINESE LANGUAGE PROGRAM

  • Qian Wang

DIRECTOR, JAPANESE LANGUAGE PROGRAM

  • Rebecca Chau

SEARCH COMMITTEES

PERSIAN LANGUAGE AND CULTURE (INSTRUCTOR) SEARCH COMMITTEE

  • Ross King (Chair)
  • Naveena Naqvi
  • Mostafa Abedinifard
  • Duanduan Li
  • Adheesh Sathaye
  • Peder Gedda (PhD Student)

ARABIC SEARCH COMMITTEE

  • Rumee Ahmed (Chair)
  • Saori Hoshi
  • Christina Laffin
  • Peter Nosco
  • Hasan Siddiqui
  • Shubham Arora (PhD Student)

CHINESE LECTURER SEARCH COMMITTEE

  • Qian Wang (Chair)
  • Xiaowen Xu
  • Sunil Bhatt
  • Hsiang-ning Wang
  • Xueshun Liu
  • Insun Lee

GRADUATE COMMITTEE

  • Sharalyn Orbaugh (Graduate Advisor)
  • Stefania Burk (Associate Graduate Advisor)
  • Sunera Thobani
  • Josephine Chiu-Duke
  • Hyung Gu Lynn

CURRICULUM/UNDERGRADUATE COMMITTEE 

  • Chris Rea (Ex-Officio)
  • Joshua Mostow
  • Ayaka Yoshimizu
  • Stephanie Lee
  • Maija Norman
  • Lyndsay Bocchinfuso

TA COMMITTEE

  • Sharalyn Orbaugh (Graduate Advisor)
  • Stefania Burk (Ex-Officio)
  • Maija Norman
  • Stephanie Lee
  • Tina Wong

MERIT COMMITTEE

  • Harjot Oberoi (Chair)
  • Duanduan Li
  • Christina Yi
  • Insun Lee
  • Sunil Bhatt
  • Noriyuki Kawada

HOWES LECTURE COMMITTEE

  • Peter Nosco

SIDHU PROGRAM

  • Anne Murphy (Chair)
  • Gurinder Mann
  • Sarbjit Randhawa (Asian Library)

WAT LECTURE COMMITTEE

  • Chris Rea

HONG KONG STUDIES INITATIVE DIRECTOR

  • Leo Shin

RHNHFF BUDDHISM AND CONTEMPORARY SOCIETY PROGRAM

  • Jessica Main

RHNHFF BUDDHISM AND CONTEMPORARY SOCIETY LECTURE COMMITTEE

  • Jessica Main (Chair)
  • Don Baker
  • Tsering Shakya

WELL-BEING LIAISONS

  • Bruce Fulton (Faculty)
  • Stephanie Lee (Staff)

EQUITY COMMITTEE

  • Christina Laffin (Chair)
  • Don Baker
  • Alison Bailey
  • Nick Hall (Lecturer)
  • Dongchen Hou (Lecturer)

KAMEYAMA LECTURE SERIES COMMITTEE

  • Christina Laffin
  • Jinhua Chen
  • Nam-lin Hur [on leave]
  • Peter Nosco

MAMORU YABE FUND COMMITTEE

  • Peter Nosco (Chair)
  • Rebecca Chau
  • Stefania Burk
  • Christina Laffin